Zoom

Organic Peruvian Superfood Red Maca Root Powder (Sex Enhancer)

REDMACAROOT

Be the first to review this product

Available

Regular Price: $12.17

Special Price $9.36

Quick Overview

Product Overview


Our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder packs a powerful punch as a natural adaptogen, delivering sustained energy and relief from life’s stressors.  In addition, our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder may contain an arsenal of phytochemicals for fighting free radicals and detoxifying the body. You’ll love the delicately sweet and unique taste of our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder.

Regular Price: $12.17

Special Price $9.36

Details

Product Overview

Our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder packs a powerful punch as a natural adaptogen, delivering sustained energy and relief from life’s stressors.  In addition, our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder may contain an arsenal of phytochemicals for fighting free radicals and detoxifying the body. You’ll love the delicately sweet and unique taste of our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder.

Maca root is still a treasured food and medicinal staple in the harsh climate of the Andes, where it grows at elevations of 11,000 to 14,000 feet. This unassuming root is a member of the cruciferous family, resembling a radish with low-growing leaves that produce off-white flowers.

But it is the root that packs the punch in our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder. Maca root is the highest altitude food crop in the world, and takes on its characteristics as a powerful adaptogen because of the extreme climates in which it grows. This makes red maca root powder a wonderful supplement for those living a lifestyle where endurance and the ability to adapt to stress are necessary.

It has a flavor that is both spicy and sweet, and is considered a delicacy when added to desserts like puddings and chocolate. When roasted, maca root is sweeter than cacao and has hints of butterscotch. Our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder comes from roots that are dried at low temperatures to preserve vital nutrients. The root is then gently ground into a powder for use in a variety of foods. Enjoy this ancient superfood anytime for burst of extra energy!

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder may include:

  • May be effective in increasing energy, stamina, and endurance
  • High in phytonutrients, vitamins, minerals, and amino acids
  • May help to support and strengthen the immune system
  • May be beneficial in promoting overall well-being
  • May help to increase mental clarity
  • May be helpful in reducing chronic fatigue
  • May help to support adrenal function
  • Studies have shown that it may be effective in regulating the endocrine system
  • May be effective in balancing hormones
  • Studies have shown that contains compounds that may have anti-aging effects
  • Used for centuries to stimulate fertility in men and woman
  • May be effective in increasing bone strength
  • May be helpful in reducing inflammation
  • May be beneficial for regulating blood sugar
  • May help to increase oxygen in the blood
  • May be effective for increasing libido
  • h2>Storage Instructions

    If cared for properly, our Organic Raw Red Maca Root Powder has a shelf life of two to three years. To preserve the freshness of this product:

     

    • Avoid exposure to heat. The powder will remain fresh if stored at room temperature or below.
    • Avoid exposure to direct sunlight.
    • Squeeze all of the air out of the bag before sealing.
    • Seal the bag tightly after each use.
    • Store the powder in a dry place, and avoid all contact with moisture.

     

    Packaging

    We package all of our superfood powders in all-natural brown kraft bags, each with a resealable zipper across the top. Each bag has a thin metal lining, which serves as a very effective barrier to light, oxygen, odors, flavors, moisture, and bacteria.

    While printed plastic bags with clear windows may look beautiful, studies have shown that the toxins contained in the plastic are absorbed by food that is in direct contact with the plastic. Foods that are raw and all-natural, like superfood powders, are even more susceptible to this type of contamination than processed foods.

    Botanical Name

    Lepidium Meyenii

    Other Names

    Ayak Chichira, Ayuk Willku, Ginseng Andin, Ginseng Peruvien, Lepidium Peruvianum, Maca Maca, Maca Peruvien, Maino, Maka, Peruvian Ginseng, Peruvian Maca

    Country of Origin

    Peru


     

    The information on this page has not been evaluated by the FDA or any other medical experts. Statements on this web site are not intended to be a replacement for medical advice from your personal physician. Please read our Site Disclaimer for additional information.

Additional Information

Brand Green Valley

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write Your Review

You're reviewing: Organic Peruvian Superfood Red Maca Root Powder (Sex Enhancer)

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Price
Value

* Required Fields